Oscar Fantasy League: The Teams

 

 

       We’ve already provided a breakdown of the entire scope of the OSCARS FANTASY LEAGUE this year; format, prices and bonuses. We wanted to follow that article up with another that puts every single participant’s team out there in a public forum for the world to see (plus we aren’t worried we’ll receive much traffic so who really cares ammiright?). 

      Below you will be witness to just how our fantasy league members decided to spend their precious MOVIE BUCKS ($300 to be exact) in an attempt to pick the best winners while yielding the most bonus points to ensure the victory. We trust that by this point you have already filled out your OSCAR picks and are just anticipating the start of the ceremony like we are! So we urge you to compare and contrast how your team fairs against these and maybe next year you could be a part of this semi-semi-amatuer-ish elite group.

 

 

  Lee’s Dad’s Picks 

(Mike Michels)

Spotlight – Best Picture

Matt Damon – Best Actor

Saoirse Ronan – Best Actress

Tom Hardy – Best Supporting Actor

Kate Winslet – Best Supporting Actress

George Miller – Best Director

Shaun the Sheep Movie – Best Animated Feature

Mad Max – Cinematography

The Revenant – Best Film Editing

Star Wars – Best Original Score

The Danish Girl – Best Costume Design

The Martian – Best Production Design

Ex Machina – Best Visual FX

Bridge of Spies – Best Original Screenplay

The Martian – Best Adapted Screenplay

Star Wars – Best Sound Mixing

Star Wars – Best Sound Editing

The Girl in the River – Best Doc Short

Day One – Best Live Action Short

Sanjay’s Super Team – Best Animated Short

The Revenant – Best Makeup & Hairstyling

 

 

     Under nuggets

(Justin Reader)

Best picture: Spotlight 
Best actor: Bryan Cranston 
Best supporting actor: Tom hardy 
Best supporting actress: Kate winslet 
Directing: Spotlight 
Best animated feature: Anomalisa 
Best cinematography: mad max 
Makeup and hair: mad max 
Sound editing: sicario 
Costume design: mad max 
Visual effects: ex machina 
Best documentary short: specters of Shoah 
Best animated short: bear story 
Best live short: day one 

 

The Oscar Mayer Winners

(Devin Smith)


Best Actress: Brie Larson
Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence
Supporting Actress: Rooney Mara
Costume Design: Mad Max
Original Score: Star Wars

 

 

Paul’s Team 

(Paul Brackett)

 

 

 

Eddie Redmayne for Best Actress

(Oliver Michels)

Best Picture: Spotlight

Best Director: Mad Max

Best Original Score: Star Wars 

Best Original Song: Writing’s on the Wall 

Best Sound Mixing: The Revenant

Best Sound Editing: Star Wars

Best Visual FX: Mad Max

Best Production Design: The Martian

Best Foreign Language Film: Mustang

Best Doc Short: The Girl in the River

Best Live Action Short: Stutterer

Best Best Costume Design: Cinderella

Best Supporting Actor: Mark Ruffalo

Best Original Screenplay: Straight Outta Compton

Best Adapted Screenplay: The Martian

 

 

Oscar Meyer

(James Michels)

Best picture: Spotlight

Best Actor: Matt Damon

Best Cinematography: Mad Max

Best Original Score: Star Wars 

Best Costume Design: Mad Max

Best Original Song: “writing’s on the wall”

Best Original Screenplay: Spotlight

Best Adapted Screenplay: The Martian

Best Sound Mixing: Star Wars

Best sound Editing: Star Wars

Best Directing: Room

Best Makeup and Hair styling: The 100 Year old man

 

I’d Like To Thank The Bullfrogs

(Jeremiah Hinson)

Best Picture: The Martian

Best Actor: Bryan Cranston

Best Actress: Saoirse Ronan

Best Supporting Actor: Mark Ruffalo

Best Supporting Actress: Alicia Vikander

Best Directing: Mad Max

Best Foreign: Mustang

Best Doc: Winter on Fire

Best Cinematography: The Hateful Eight

Best Film Editing: The Big Short

Original Score: Star Wars

Best Costume: The Revenant

Best Production Design: The Martian

Best Visual FX: The Revenant

Original Song: Writings on the Wall

Original Screenplay: Straight Outta Compton

Best Adapted Screenplay: Room

Best Doc Short: Last Day of Freedom

Best Animated Shorts: Prologue

Makeup and Hairstyling: 100 year old man 

 

 

 

IDK

(Justin Johnson)

Best Picture:  The Revenant

Best Actress: Cate Blanchett

Best Supporting Actor: Tom Hardy

Best Supporting Actress: Rooney Mara

Best Cinematography: Mad Max

Best Film Editing: Star Wars

Best Original Score: Star Wars

Best Costume Design: Cinderella

Best Original Song: Writing’s On the Wall

Best Sound Mixing: Star Wars

Best Sound Editing: Star Wars

 

 

 

The hunchback of west palm

(Lousson Smith)

BEST PICTURE: Room
BEST ACTRESS: Saoirse Ronan
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Mark Rylance
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kate Winslet
BEST DIRECTING: Adam McKay
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE: Anomalisa
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: Mustang
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE: What Happened, Miss Simone?
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Mad Max
BEST FILM EDITING: Star Wars
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE: Star Wars
BEST COSTUME DESIGN: The Danish Girl
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN: The Martian
BEST VISUAL FX: The Revenant
BEST ORIGINAL SONG: Writing’s On the Wall
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Straight Outta Compton
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: Room
BEST SOUND EDITING: The Revenant
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT: The Girl in the River
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORTS: Shok
BEST ANIMATED SHORTS: World of Tomorrow

 

 

 

The King’s Peach

(Melanie Brackett)

Best Actor: Leo DiCaprio

Best Supporting Actress: Jennifer Jason Leigh

Best Doc Feature: Cartel Land

Best Costume: Cinderella

Best Original Song: “Earned It”

Best Cinematography: Mad Max

Best Sound Editing : Star Wars

 

 

 

Oscar Noms 2016

(Miguel Bueno)

Best Actor: Leo DiCaprio

Best Actor: Michael Fassbender

Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence

Best Supporting Actor: Tom Hardy

Best Film Editing: Spotlight

Best Original Song: “Earned It”

Best Costume Design: Cinderella

Best Animated Short: Sanjay’s Super Team

 

 

 

It’s An Honor To Be Nominated

(Chris Flanagan)

Best Supporting Actress: Alicia Vikander

Best Original Song: “Til It Happens To You”

Best Makeup & Hairstyling: Mad Max

Best Animated Short: Sanjay’s Super Team

Best Doc Short: Body Team 12

Best Original Score: Carol

 

 

 

 

The Seven Deadly Cinemas

(Drew Smith)

Best Picture: The Revenant

Best Animated Feature: Anomalisa

Best Original Score: Star Wars

Best Visual FX: Ex Machina

Best Production Design: Mad Max

 

 

Luke’s Team

(Luke Walker)

Best Sound Editing – Revenant

Best Documentary Short – Body Team 12

Best Animated Short – Sanjay’s Super Team

Best Supporting Actress – Alicia Vikander 

Best Original Song – ’Til It Happens To You

Best Live Action Short – Stutterer 

Best Film Editing – Revenant 

 

 

 

 

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s